Skin Nutrition Ingredients Dictionary
This is a comprehensive list of every ingredient in all ten Skin Nutrition products. We use the technical or chemical CTFA names verses the generalized “natural” or familiar names in all of our product’s ingredient listings to insure you have the complete information about every product we make. You may be sensitive to a solvent or preservative used in a familiar extract, and with this style of labeling you will be aware it is in the product when making your buying decisions.
Our goals is to use the safest, most natural and effective ingredients to make the most beneficial and healthful skincare products. Sometimes this means the synthetic or extracted form of an ingredient is safer than the whole. We have nothing to hide ~ each ingredient is reviewed for safety and benefit before our formulators incorporate it into a product.
|
Technical or CTFA INCI Name |
Description, Common Name |
Function -Purpose in Products |
|---|---|---|
|
Acrylates Copolymer |
A polymer or chain of natural molecules linked together naturally or synthetically, i.e. rubber tree sap becomes latex. Synthetic form is less irritating, causes fewer allergic reactions and is still made from renewable resources. |
Often used in hair sprays and masks for their stickiness or tack. |
|
Acrylates/C-10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer |
A thickener specially designed for surfactant or foaming systems like bath gels. |
|
|
Allantoin |
Derived from the herb Comfrey. |
Encourages cell regeneration (speeds up the natural replacement of body cells). |
|
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice |
The filtered liquid from the pulpy leaves of the Aloe Vera plant. |
Naturally antiseptic, encourages cell regeneration while calming skin irritations. Mild, natural sun screen benefits. |
|
Aniba Rosaeodora Oil |
Rosewood Essential Oil from bark of the Rosewood Tree. Rich in linalool with smaller amounts of terpineol, nerol, geraniol. |
Aromatherapeutic benefits include tonic effect for entire body, an immune system stimulant and cell regenerator. Pleasant warm odor. |
|
Bentonite |
Mineral rich Green Clay usually generated from the natural alteration of volcanic ash. |
Detoxifies, lifts impurities from skin, and adsorbs excess sebum. |
|
C12-13 Pareth-23, C12-13 Pareth-3 |
Synthetic emulsifying wax created from oils. |
Emulsifier ~helps blend water and oil. |
|
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate |
Often called Gum Benzoin. A skin-friendly form of Sodium Benzoate or Benzoic Acid derived from the balsamic resin from the bark of several species of trees in the genus Styrax. |
Used in Indian incense and as a preservative for aromatic and medicinal compounds. |
|
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride |
A fatty anti-oxidant made from mixing coconut oil and vegetable glycerin |
Used to keep oils fresh and from turning rancid |
|
Caprylyl Glycol |
A moisturizing wetting agent used as a base for antimicrobial preservatives. Coconut oil derived. |
Protects skin while helping preservation system dispersion. |
|
Carnosine |
A small peptide that contains two amino acids, beta-alanine and histidine. Occurs naturally in the body and may be derived from animal or vegetable proteins. |
Boosts immunity and reduces inflammation. |
|
Ceramide 2 |
Extracted from plants and yeast, ceramides are fatty acids found naturally in human skin. |
Encourages cell regeneration especially collagen growth which can support sagging skin. |
|
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate |
A coconut fatty alcohol humectant. Mis-labeled on some “natural” products: a coconut extract |
Closely resembling skin oil, this humectant is very spreadable. Adds luster to hair and soft supple feel to skin. |
|
Cholecalciferol |
Vitamin D3 (vegetable source) |
Works with Vitamin A to synergistically offer the best free radical protection, and to promote the growth of new epidermal and collagen cells. |
|
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Flower Oil |
Neroli Essential Oil from orange flower blossoms. |
Encourages healthy cell renewal. Aromatherapy: reduces anxiety; calming effects. |
|
Cetearyl Olivate |
Olive Oil derived. |
Acts as an emulsifier to blend oil and water ingredients |
|
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil |
Chamomile Oil |
Skin soothing essential oil also known for its calming properties. |
|
Cocamidopropyl Betaine |
A semi synthetic foamer derived from coconut. |
Mild, soap-free cleanser. |
|
Cucumis Sativus Fruit Extract |
Cucumber Extract |
Cooling and refreshing to the skin; shown to be moisture-binding and moisture-regulating with skin softening properties. |
|
Cyclomethicone |
Silicones synthetically made from common sand and oxygen molecules. |
Inert “oils” that help spread actives on the skin. With molecules too large for your skin to absorb, they evaporate, leaving behind the actives. |
|
Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate |
Extremely mild amphoteric surfactant (soap free cleanser); does not strip skin or hair of their needed oils. |
Gentle foaming cleanser. Less drying than soap. |
|
Disodium EDTA |
A chelating compound commonly referred to as EDTA. |
A stabilizer in cosmetics and food that keeps products fresh, allowing for lower anti-microbial use. |
|
Ethylhexylglycerin |
Derived from vegetable glycerin; natural deodorizer and skin conditioner. |
Boosts preservative efficacy, while adding humectancy and a pleasant skin-feel to formulations. |
|
Geranium Maculatum Oil |
Geranium Essential Oil |
Aromatherapy: balances energy. Pleasant, herbaceous odor. |
|
Glucose |
A simple Sugar |
Used by cells as a source of metabolic energy. |
|
Glucose Oxidase |
A Sugar enzyme |
Part of a safe, natural preservative system newly used in natural or organic skincare products that want to avoid parabens or other questionably safe preservatives (see Lactoperoxidase). |
|
Glycerin |
A sugar alcohol bi-product from making soap. Vegetable soap makes vegetable glycerin. |
A natural humectant and moisture magnet. |
|
Hespiridin Methyl Chalcone |
A Peptide (see) that occurs naturally in the body and derived from animal or vegetable proteins. |
Increases circulation and helps capillaries remove the excess fluid that may cause puffiness around the eye area. |
|
Hexylene Glycol |
Synthetic moisture magnet and wetting agent. |
Medium for many botanical extracts. |
|
Hydrolyzed Sesame Protein |
Solid form of Soy Protein from vegetable seed oil. |
Strengthens hair and dermal layer. |
|
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein |
Solid form of Wheat Protein from vegetable seed oil. |
Strengthens hair and dermal layer. |
|
Iron Oxides |
A mineral pigment. |
Used in mineral make-up for color and in sunscreens to block (reflect) UVA-UVB rays. |
|
Isohexadecane |
Synthetic emulsifier and thickening agent. |
Used to keep water and oil in an emulsion from separating. Also prevents moisture from evaporating from skin. |
|
Isononyl Isononanoate |
An emollient ester. |
Used in water-proof sunscreens. |
|
Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate /Triethoxycaprylylsilane Crosspolymer |
Titanium Dioxide with Dimethicone (see) |
UVA-UVB mineral screen. |
|
Kaolin |
Natural Clay like mineral (silicate of aluminum) |
Absorbs excess skin oil. Used in face & body muds and masks. |
|
Kojic Dipalmitate |
Kojic Acid – mushroom extract |
Used to prevent age spots – prevents melanin clusters from forming. |
|
Isononyl Isononanoate |
An emollient ester. |
Used in water-proof sunscreens. |
|
Lactoperoxidase |
An enzyme found in milk. |
Part of a natural preservative system. See Glucose Oxidase. |
|
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil |
Lavender Essential Oil |
Aromatherapy: calming, balancing; promotes healing. Pleasant, clean odor. |
|
Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil |
Buriti Oil from the Ité Palm |
Maintains skin moisture – high in antioxidant Vitamin C. |
|
Mica |
Mica. A naturally occurring mineral with reflective qualities. Often found in mineral makeup. |
Earth mineral used to give products sparkle and shine. |
|
Modified Starch |
Vegetable food starch modified by heat, roll or freeze drying. Not genetically modified. |
Thickener |
|
Olea Europaea Oil |
Olive Oil |
Skin friendly oil rich in naturally antioxidant polyphenols. |
|
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide |
See Peptide |
Enhances the production of collagen. |
|
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 |
||
|
Panthenol |
Vitamin B5 |
Adds essential moisture to skin creating plumping effects. |
|
PEG/PPG-18/18, Alumina |
Aluminum oxide mineral suspended in dimethicone. |
UVA-UVB physical Sunscreen |
|
PEG-100 Stearate |
Synthetic “starch” |
Thickening agent. |
|
Peg-45 Palm Kernal Glycerides |
Palm fat & Palm oil |
Moisturizing emulsifier. |
|
Pentylene Glycol |
Palm and Coconut Oil based moisturizer |
Helps our skin retain more moisture for continuous hydration. |
|
Persea Gratissima Oil |
Avocado Oil pressed from the pulp ~ a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium. |
A deep penetrating oil useful in moisturizing dehydrated or undernourished skin. |
|
PG-Propyl Methylsilanediol |
Hydrolyzed Silk Protein |
Strengthens hair and dermal layer. |
|
Phenoxyethanol |
Non-toxic preservative. |
Keeps product fresh without more irritating preservatives. . Formaldehyde and Paraben-free. |
|
Polyethylene |
Plastic exfoliating beads. |
Rounded scrubbing particles that don’t tear skin with rough edges. |
|
Polyhydroxystearic Acid |
Water in oil emulsifier. |
Disperses active ingredients within a base formula. |
|
Polymethylsilsesquioxane |
Synthetic film former. |
Keeps sunscreens and make-up from wearing off. |
|
Prunus Amygdalus |
Sweet Almond Oil |
Pressed from the edible nut kernels, sweet almond oil is an excellent skin-softening oil. It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which are easily absorbed into the skin. |
|
Pyridoxine HCI |
Vitamin B6 |
Helps regulate water and hormone balance at the cellular level. |
|
Retinyl Palmitate |
Vitamin A |
Regulates cell growth to increase skin elasticity and “plumpness.” |
|
Rose Canina Fruit Extract |
Rose Hip Extract |
High in vitamins A and C and has a strengthening effect on capillaries and connective tissue Roe Hip extracts are antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and astringent and have been used to soothe and heal irritated chapped skin. |
|
Silica |
Mineral found in sandstone and clay |
Thickener |
|
Silybum Marianum Extract |
Milk Thistle Seed Extract |
Antioxidant – helps fight free radical damage. |
|
Simmondsia Chinensis Oil |
Jojoba Oil |
Antioxidant rich and similar to body’s own sebum. A deep moisturizer and gentle protectant. |
|
Sodium Acrylate/Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer |
Dimethicone (see) |
Moisturizing carrier in extracts. |
|
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate |
Stable Vitamin C; water soluble |
Antioxidant and skin brightener. Builds collagen. |
|
Sodium Chloride |
Table Salt |
Detoxifying exfoliant. Thickener in foaming products. |
|
Sodium Polyacrylate |
Salt as a water crystal |
Can absorb 200-300 times its weight in water to provide “continuous” hydration in a moisturizer. |
|
Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate |
Resin that replaces sodium with potassium |
Helps skin balance minerals and reduce puffiness. |
|
Sodium Trideceth Sulfate |
A sodium salt of sulfated tridecyl alcohol. |
Mild cleansing agent with wetting and moisturizing properties. |
|
Sorbeth-30 Tetraoleate |
A Sugar based emulsifier. |
Helps oil mix with water in an emulsion or an oil based cleanser be rinsed away with water. |
|
Squalane |
A natural oil similar to our skin’s sebum. Sources include shark livers and olives (our source). |
Skin softening moisturizer. |
|
Steareth-20, Dipeptide-2 |
Peptide (see) |
Double peptide used in face and eye creams to increase effectiveness of active ingredients. |
|
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate |
Glycyrrhizic Acid from Licorice Root |
Anti-inflammatory - soothes skin |
|
Sorbitan Olivate |
Olive Oil derived emulsifier |
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil. |
|
Tamarindus Indica Seed Extract |
Extract from Tamarind Seed. A replenishable vegetable source of hyaluronic acid |
Deeply moisturizing. Allows cells to hold more water and water-soluble liquids for up to 30 hours. |
|
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate |
Vitamin C |
A very stable, oil soluble Vitamin C ester antioxidant that prevents free radical damage. |
|
Titanium Dioxide |
Mineral |
Used as natural UVA-UVB sun block and in mineral makeup. |
|
Tocopheryl Acetate |
Vitamin E |
The skin-usable form of Vitamin E. Antioxidant prevents inflammation. Protects skin’s natural lipids (moisture). |
|
Tribehenin |
Triglyceride. Triester of glycerin and aliphatic acid. |
Waterproof skin conditioning agent. |
|
Triethanolamine |
Synthetic made from ammonia. Used in minute levels to keep bio-activity in some natural extracts. Often not even listed on labels that list “extracts” as a whole vs breaking apart technical names of all components, |
Buffer, controls or stabilizes pH. |
|
Triethoxycaprylylsilane |
Coconut oil binder |
Used in forming tablets and dispersing pigments in color cosmetics or sunscreens. |
|
Trisiloxane |
Dry oil (see dimethicone) |
Used to disperse pigments in sunscreens and makeup. Enhances slip and reduces tackiness. |
|
Vegetable Carmine |
Natural red pigment (not from beetles) |
Used to color food and cosmetics. |
|
Vitis Vinifera |
Grape Seed Extract |
High in antioxidants. Helps promote the regrowth of connective tissues, and to encourage faster, stronger healing with less scarring. |
|
VP/Polycarbamyl Polyglycol Ester |
Starch-like organic compound |
Used to temporarily tighten and lift skin. |
|
Water |
Water |
Filtered to deionize and passed under UV lights to kill bacteria. |
|
Xanthan Gum |
Corn Sugar mold |
Thickener for food and cosmetics. |
|
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil |
Corn Kernel Oil |
Used as base for Vitamin D3. |
Our Healthy Living community is a growing section of our website where we will be posting articles that help guide our community down the path of a healthy, green lifestyle. By joining the community, you will be able to participate in these discussions by commenting on our articles. We will also send you an occasional newsletter with healthy living tips, new product introductions, and special offers.
What we won't be doing is sharing your email address with anyone else or contacting you more than once a month. And we will work hard to make sure our newsletter is loaded with information that will enrich your life, not waste your time.
Ultimately, we hope to make this section of our site into an expansive community, complete with discussion forums, video blogs and guest writers. Your participation is a vital step towards making this happen... so please join the team!
20 weeks 44 min ago